Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and governs the manner in which Tourism Council Western Australia Ltd (TCWA) and its associated entities may collect, store, use, disclose, manage and protect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to the tourismcouncilwa.com.au website and all products and services offered by TCWA.

 

  1. What is the Privacy Act?

 

The Privacy Act is defined by the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal data and information of identifiable individuals, or individuals whom are reasonably identifiable.

 

The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which outlines the standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, use, and correction of personal data and sensitive information.

 

For more information, please visit the OAIC webpage.

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

 

TCWA follows the Privacy Act’s definition of Personal Information as made public on the OAIC webpage:

 

“…information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”

 

Common examples of an individual’s Personal Information are an individual’s name, address, telephone and mobile number, signature, date of birth, tax file numbers, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

 

For more information, please visit the OAIC webpage.

 

  1. What is the GDPR?

 

The European GDPR replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe, protect and empower all EU citizens’ data privacy, and reshape the way in which organisations approach data privacy. 

 

Australian-based organisations that offer goods or services to persons in the EU or target or monitor the behaviour of the EU may be required to comply with the GDPR regulatory regime.

 

TCWA is an Australian-based organisation providing products and services within Australia, however, may capture or collect Personal Information that passes through the EU. If this occurs, TCWA will treat the Personal Information received in accordance with this Policy.

 

Where information is processed or monitored in the EU, an individual or business may receive additional rights including:

 

  1. The right to request the deletion of Personal Information, unless TCWA is legally obligated to retain it; and
  2. The right to restrict our process of Personal information.

 

For more information, please visit the EU GDPR webpage.

 

  1. Why does TCWA Collect Personal Information?

 

TCWA is required to collect, hold and use personal and business data and information for compulsory ongoing administrative purposes. This includes, but is not limited to, providing services and benefits to members, keeping accurate records, and maintaining and extending membership. The information provided will not be used for any other reasons unrelated to the initial purpose of providing it.

 

TCWA, where reasonable, will take steps to let individuals and businesses know the purpose and relevance of the information collected. It is advised that this information will not be distributed or forwarded to third parties or organisations without prior written consent from the individual.

 

If the individual’s or business’ information is required, it may be disclosed at the discretion of TCWA.

 

  1. How does TCWA Collect Personal Information?

 

TCWA may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:

 

  1. When individuals visit our website;
  2. When TCWA communicates with you via Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn;
  3. When individuals apply for membership of TCWA and buy, use, or otherwise access the membership services;
  4. When individuals access, request information on, enquire about, use, receive or provide feedback in relation to TCWA’s operations or services via online, in writing, by phone or in person; and/or
  5. When individuals seek employment with TCWA.

TCWA ordinarily collects Personal Information through the following methods:

 

  1. Forms filled out by individuals, for example an application for membership;
  2. By subscription to our website and newsletters;
  3. During the course of meetings, emails, interviews, telephone calls and online interaction;
  4. Business cards provided by individuals;
  5. Instructions from individuals; and
  6. Information in the public domain.

 

If you do not agree to TCWA handling your Personal Information in the manner outlined within this Privacy Policy or refuse to supply required information, TCWA will not be able to provide services to you, and you will be prevented from engaging in certain TCWA-related activities.

 

  1. How is Collected Information Utilised?

 

TCWA collects and uses individual and business information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To comply with legal obligations;
  2. To personalise member and/or customer experience;
  3. To improve the TCWA website;
  4. To improve customer service;
  5. To process transactions and registrations;
  6. To consider employment applications, contact referees and communicate in relation to employment applications;
  7. To administer content, a promotion, a survey or other website features; and
  8. To send periodic emails.

 

  1. How does TCWA Store and Secure Personal Information?

 

TCWA has adopted the appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure optimal security measures to protect all information against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

 

All Personal Information collected may be stored in hard copy and digitally. Hard copy material may be stored onsite at the TCWA office or at secure off-site locations, and all digital material is secured using password protected computers and software accessible by the appropriate TCWA staff member(s) only.

 

TCWA conducts regular audits of compliance with this Policy and the Act to ensure that the privacy framework adheres to industry best-practice and updated regulations.

 

  1. Does TCWA Share Personal Information?

 

TCWA will only share generic publicly accessible information to business partners, potential customers and trusted affiliates; but will not sell, trade or rent individual or business information to third-parties.

 

If you contact one of our trusted affiliates or sponsors listed in our marketing material or linked via our website, TCWA cannot accept responsibility for the way in which such organisations may collect, use disclose or handle your Personal Information. We recommend that you carefully review and consider the privacy policies of such organisations.

 

  1. Can you Request Access or Corrections to Your Personal Information?

 

Individuals or businesses can request access or corrections to their respective Personal Information by contacting TCWA directly.

 

Upon receiving a request to access or change information, TCWA may require further details to verify your identity and reserve the right to refuse you access to Personal Information if:

 

  1. TCWA cannot verify your identity to reasonable satisfaction;
  2. TCWA believes your request is frivolous or harassment; and/or
  3. TCWA is entitled to refuse a request by law.

 

  1. Acting Under Anonymity or a Pseudonym

 

Individuals contacting TCWA have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if they wish. However, by doing so TCWA may not be able to provide the most accurate or useful information or investigate incidents or complaints.

 

  1. Web Browser Cookies

 

The TCWA website, tourismcouncilwa.com.au, may utilise “cookies” to enhance user experience and customer satisfaction. Visitors to the tourismcouncilwa.com.au website may experience their web browser placing cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

 

Website visitors may choose to alter their web browser settings to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. Please note that in doing so, functions of the TCWA website may not perform properly.

 

  1. Is this Policy Subject to Change?

 

This policy may be amended from time to time at the discretion of TCWA and in response to regulatory amendments as issued by the Australian Government and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

 

  1. Your Acceptance of these Terms

 

By visiting, using, viewing and engaging with the TCWA website tourismcouncilwa.com.au, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website following policy amendments is deemed as your acceptance to such changes. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the TCWA website.

 

  1. Contact

 

If you have a question or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, please contact TCWA at:

 

Tourism Council Western Australia Ltd
PO Box 91, Burswood, WA 6100

1 Resort Drive, Burswood, WA 6100

(08) 9416 0700

TCWA@tourismcouncilwa.com.au